clara.vrx.palo-alto.ca.us
Articles | Bespoke web | Design | Editor | WORKS
INU AI| Photoessays | Pumpkin
Cartierism | Addiction | Arctic | Canada | Diabetes | Diet | Essiac | Health | Health benefit list | HEALTHY FOOD| Illness | Language | Niacin | Reference | Selenium
Agutuk | Aivik | Buffalo | Goose | Halibut | Igunaq | Iqaluk | Iqaluviniq | Kanayuk | Lynx | Maqtaq | Mipkku | Moose | Muktuk | Nikkuk | Patiq | Paurngait | PISUKTIT| Pitsi | Plants | Qailiralik | Salmon | Seafood | Seal | Timmiat | Tuunuq | Ujjaq | Uugaq | Whales
Avinnngaq | Black bear | Kigiaq | Nanuq | Nurraujaq | Owl | Pamiuqtuuq | Siksik | Tiriaq |TUKTU| Ukaliq | Umiliruluk | Umingmagjuk | Umingmak
Caribou, Tuttu
Caribou, Tuttu


Scientific Name: Rangifer tarandus

Trudy Metcalfe-Coe: This was quite the challenge. Something I've never done before. Once I figured out how to butcher the first caribou saddle, the second was easy.

Kūkŭm Kitchen
Braised Elk prepared to perfection by our very own Joseph Shawana.

Caribou, eye, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

This food has moderate levels of all of its measured nutrients.
Glycemic Load:0
Protein 10.8g
Vitamin A 400IU
Total Fat 31.4g
Calcium 19.0mg
Iron 4.7mg
Phosphorus 58.0mg
source

Caribou, hind quarter meat, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

The good: This food is low in Sodium. It is also a good source of Protein, Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Iron, Phosphorus, Zinc, Copper and Selenium, and a very good source of Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin and Vitamin B12.
Glycemic Load:0
Protein 22.6g
Vitamin A 312 IU
Vitamin C0.0mg
Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol)0.7mg
Vitamin K 1.4mcg
Thiamin 0.4mg
Riboflavin 1.0mg
Niacin 7.2mg
Vitamin B6 0.4mg
Folate 4.0 mcg
Vitamin B12 7.0mcg
Pantothenic Acid 2.1mg

Calcium 5.0mg
Iron 4.1mg
Magnesium 26.0mg
Phosphorus 230mg
Potassium 320mg
Sodium 52.0mg
Zinc 2.1mg
Copper 0.3mg
Selenium 12.5mcg

Total Omega-3 fatty acids 200mg
Total Omega-6 fatty acids 260mg
Cholesterol 81.0mg
source

Caribou, liver, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

The good: This food is a good source of Protein, and a very good source of Vitamin A, Iron and Phosphorus.
Glycemic Load:4
Protein 15.0g
Vitamin A 28804 IU
Iron 15.7mg
Phosphorus 282mg
source (incomplete data)

Caribou, rump meat, half dried (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

The good: This food is a good source of Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Phosphorus, Copper and Selenium, and a very good source of Protein, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Iron and Zinc.
Glycemic Load:0
Protein52.1g
Vitamin A 173IU
Vitamin C0.0mg
Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol)0.1mg
Vitamin K 1.1mcg
Thiamin 0.3mg
Riboflavin 1.2mg
Niacin 13.2mg
Vitamin B60.6mg
Folate 3.0mcg
Vitamin B12 7.2mcg
Pantothenic Acid 2.9mg
Choline 203mg
Betaine 29.3mg

Calcium 14.0mg
Iron 11.0mg
Magnesium 60.0mg
Phosphorus 480mg
Potassium 710mg
Sodium 390mg
Zinc 9.4mg
Copper 0.6mg
Manganese 0.1mg
Selenium 30.5mcg

Total Omega-3 fatty acids 120mg
Total Omega-6 fatty acids 350mg
source

Caribou, shoulder meat, dried (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

The good: This food is a good source of Pantothenic Acid, Copper and Selenium, and a very good source of Protein, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Iron, Phosphorus and Zinc.
Glycemic Load:0
Protein 59.4g
Vitamin A 37 IU
Niacin 14.8mg
Vitamin B6 0.5mg
Folate 8.0mcg
Vitamin B12 15.1mcg
Pantothenic Acid 4.2mg
Choline 258mg
Betaine 42.8mg

Calcium 14.0mg
Iron 11.0mg
Magnesium 62.0mg
Phosphorus 550mg
Potassium 810mg
Sodium 950mg
Zinc 9.4mg
Copper 0.8mg
Manganese 0.1mg
Selenium 36.8mcg
Total Omega-3 fatty acids 114mg
Total Omega-6 fatty acids 211mg
Cholesterol 164mg
source

Caribou, tongue, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

This food has moderate levels of all of its measured nutrients.
Glycemic Load:0
Protein 13.7g
Vitamin A 190 IU
Total Fat 22.8g
source (data incomplete)

Stew/soup, caribou (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

The good: This food is very low in Saturated Fat. It is also a very good source of Vitamin A.
Glycemic Load:4
Protein 3.8g
Total Carbohydrate 4.8g
Dietary Fiber 0.1g

Vitamin A 1607 IU
Vitamin C 1.5mg
Riboflavin 0.0mg
Niacin 0.3mg
Vitamin B6 0.1mg
Folate 3.0mcg
Pantothenic Acid 0.1mg

Total Fat 0.7g
Saturated Fat 0.0g
Polyunsaturated Fat 0.0g
Total Omega-3 fatty acids 20.0mg
source (data incomplete)

Common Name: sitka deer, venison
Scientific Name: Odocoileus spp
Deer (venison), sitka, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 grams

Protein g 21.50 Total lipid (fat) g 2.66 Carbohydrate, by difference g 0.00 Minerals Calcium, Ca mg 7 Iron, Fe mg 2.90 Vitamins Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0.0 Thiamin mg 0.200 Riboflavin mg 0.360 Niacin mg 6.600 Vitamin A, RAE g 0 Vitamin A, IU IU 0 Lipids Fatty acids, total saturated g 0.630 Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 0.340 Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 0.350 Cholesterol mg 18

https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/35080?fgcd=&manu=&format=&count=&max=25&offset=75&sort=default&order=asc&qlookup=American+Indian%2FAlaska+Native+Foods&ds=SR&qt=&qp=&qa=&qn=&q=&ing=
00-0-Copr_2018-Jordan_Kunnit.jpg
00-0-Copr_2018-Jordan_Kunni.jpg
xs sm lg
00-0-Copr_2018-Trudy_Metcalfe-Coet.jpg
00-0-Copr_2018-Trudy_Metcalfe-Coe.jpg
xs sm lg
00-0-Copr_2018-Kukum_Kitchent.jpg
00-0-Copr_2018-Kukum_Kitchen.jpg
xs sm lg
01-0-Copr_2018-Jordan_Kunnit.jpg
01-0-Copr_2018-Jordan_Kunni.jpg
xs sm med lg
Remember me, buy my shirts!
pop art
MBZ