clara.vrx.palo-alto.ca.us
Articles | Bespoke web | Design | Editor | WORKS
INU AI| Photoessays | Pumpkin
Cartierism | Addiction | Arctic | Canada | Diabetes | Diet | Essiac | Health | Health benefit list | HEALTHY FOOD| Illness | Language | Niacin | Reference | Selenium
Agutuk | Aivik | Buffalo | Goose | Halibut | Igunaq | Iqaluk | IQALUVINIQ| Kanayuk | Lynx | Maqtaq | Mipkku | Moose | Muktuk | Nikkuk | Patiq | Paurngait | Pisuktit | Pitsi | Plants | Qailiralik | Salmon | Seafood | Seal | Timmiat | Tuunuq | Ujjaq | Uugaq | Whales
Broad whitefish | Herring | Lingcod | Pike |SHEEFISH| Smelt | Tautog | Trout
Sheefish
Sheefish

Common Name: sheefish, whitefish
Scientific Name: Coregonus spp., Coregonus nasus

Coregonus is a diverse genus of fish in the salmon family (Salmonidae). The Coregonus species are known as whitefishes.

The sheefish (Stendous leucichthys nelma (Pallas)) called inconnu (unknown fish) by early explorers, is found in arctic and subarctic North America.
tenodus nelma, known alternatively as the nelma, sheefish, inconnu or connie, is a commercial species of freshwater whitefish in the family Salmonidae.
Scientific name: Stenodus nelma

Fish, sheefish, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 g

Protein g 22.25
Total lipid (fat) g 2.84 Carbohydrate, by difference g 0.00 Fiber, total dietary g 0.0 Sugars, total g 0.00
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 140
Iron, Fe mg 0.50
Magnesium, Mg mg 25
Phosphorus, P mg 300
Potassium, K mg 390 Sodium, Na mg 52 Zinc, Zn mg 0.60 Vitamins Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0.0 Thiamin mg 0.041 Riboflavin mg 0.126 Niacin mg 2.120 Vitamin B-6 mg 0.162 Folate, DFE g 9 Vitamin B-12 g 5.90 Vitamin A, RAE g 0 Vitamin A, IU IU 0 Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 0.44 Vitamin K (phylloquinone) g 0.0 Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 0.490
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 1.080
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 0.700
source

Fish, whitefish, eggs (Alaska Native) per 100 g

Protein g 14.66 Total lipid (fat) g 2.88 Carbohydrate, by difference g 4.89 Fiber, total dietary g 0.0 Sugars, total g 0.00 Minerals Calcium, Ca mg 46 Iron, Fe mg 5.95 Magnesium, Mg mg 30 Phosphorus, P mg 306 Potassium, K mg 190 Sodium, Na mg 160 Zinc, Zn mg 2.10 Vitamins Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 12.0 Thiamin mg 0.088 Riboflavin mg 0.403 Niacin mg 0.956 Vitamin B-6 mg 0.159 Folate, DFE g 53 Vitamin B-12 g 56.40 Vitamin A, RAE g 91 Vitamin A, IU IU 305 Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 2.68 Vitamin K (phylloquinone) g 0.6 Lipids Fatty acids, total saturated g 0.496 Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 1.046 Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 1.073
source

Fish, whitefish, dried (Alaska Native) per 100 g

Protein g 62.44 Total lipid (fat) g 13.44 Carbohydrate, by difference g 0.00 Fiber, total dietary g 0.0 Sugars, total g 0.00 Minerals Calcium, Ca mg 810 Iron, Fe mg 4.10 Magnesium, Mg mg 85 Phosphorus, P mg 1040 Potassium, K mg 1080 Sodium, Na mg 200 Zinc, Zn mg 5.00 Vitamins Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0.0 Thiamin mg 0.053 Riboflavin mg 0.438 Niacin mg 11.200 Vitamin B-6 mg 0.365 Folate, DFE g 11 Vitamin B-12 g 18.40 Vitamin A, RAE g 39 Vitamin A, IU IU 131 Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 0.66 Vitamin K (phylloquinone) g 1.3 Lipids Fatty acids, total saturated g 2.850 Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 4.380 Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 2.160
source

Fish, whitefish, mixed species, raw (Alaska Native) per 100 g Protein g 18.90 Total lipid (fat) g 6.10 Carbohydrate, by difference g 0.00 Minerals Iron, Fe mg 0.29 Magnesium, Mg mg 33 Phosphorus, P mg 280 Potassium, K mg 317 Sodium, Na mg 51 Zinc, Zn mg 0.99 Vitamins Thiamin mg 0.130 Riboflavin mg 0.130 Vitamin A, IU IU 540 Lipids Fatty acids, total saturated g 1.370 Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 2.560 Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated g 1.820
source Fish, whitefish, broad, head, eyes, cheeks and soft bones (Alaska Native) [sheefish] per 100 g The good: This food is a good source of Protein and Iron, and a very good source of Phosphorus. Glycemic Load:0 Protein18.6g37 Total Fat3.6g https://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/ethnic-foods/8142/2 (data incomplete)
Remember me, buy my shirts!
pop art
MBZ